Friends of Rissi

Name
Where Worked
Arrival
Left
Ladies
Anita Rogers
Station Headquarters Comm Cen.
1967
1974
Ann (Big Annie) Woodward
Tech Stores R&D
1966
1970
Ann Bramley
Station Sick Quarters
Ann Foch-Gatrell
Station Sick Quarters
1968
Ann Hunter
Stores SCAF
Barbara Lowther
Officers Mess
1958
1959
Ann Menzies
Air Trafic Control
1962
1964
Ann O’Gorman
Station Sick Quarter
1966
1969
Anne Stevens
Stores SCAF
1968
1970
Audrey Marchant
Officers’ Mess
1969
1971
Barbara Neville
Stores SCAF
1965
1966
Beverley (Sonny) Burton
Tech Stores R&D
1969
1971
Carol Cox
Officers’ Mess
Carol Langendoen
Stores SCAF
1965
1969
Carol Richards
Air Trafice Control
1964
1968
Chris Hall
Stores SCAF
1966
Della Stone
Stores SCAF
1966
1970
Dorothy Bristow
Station Sick Quarters Dental
1967
1974
Eileen Dunne
Safety Equipment
Edna Loader nee Langford
Stores
1944
1945
Helen Hardy
Station Headquarters
Irene Bell
1947
Jan Bowers
Officers’ Mess
Jan Evans
Electric Bay
1966
1968
Jane Hunton
Air Trafice Control
1965
1969
Jean England
Safety Equipment
1966
Jeanette Horsburgh
Stores SCAF
1965
1968
Jennifer Haslam
Stores Clothing
1972
1976
Jill Temple
Air Trafice Control
Jo Hinton
Joy Coombs
Air Trafice Control
1965
1967
Joy Tall
Tech Stores
1969
1972
June Atkins
Stores SCAF
1968
1970
Keren Brooks
Armory
1969
1974
Kathy Brown
Tech Stores
1967
1970
Kym Hall
Lawrie Patterson
Tech Stores
1965
1966
Linda Laverick
Station Sick Quarters
1968
1970
Liz Conn
Stores SCAF
1966
1970
Lori Hudson
Station Headquarters Comm Cen.
1966
Lynn Hayward
WRAF Admin
Lynn Johnson
Air Trafice Control
Mabel Leitch
Station Headquarters Comm Cen.
1967
1968
Maggie Maclean
Tech Stores
1966
1970
Marie Glover
Tech Stores R&D
1966
1969
Marie Travis
Airmens’ Mess
1966
1970
Mary Brain
Officers’ Mess
1968
1974
Mary Dawson
2HP
Mar-69
Nov-69
Mel Keenan
SSF
1973
1976
Mo Mullally
Air Trafice Control
1965
1969
Pat Coslett
Pat McAvoy
2HP
1967
1969
Pat Moore
MT
1965
1967
Pat Streeter
Stores Clothing Tailoress
1951
1954
Penny Joyce
1968
1969
Rachel Treadgold
Stores SCAF
1965
1967
Rae Thayne
Station Headquarters
1965
1966
Roz Blagg
M.T
Sandie Graves
Station Sick Quarters
Sandie Jones
Station Headquarters
Sandie Williams
Station Sick Quarters
1966
1969
Sandy Lynus
Tech Stores
1965
1966
Sarah Andrews
Stores Clothing
1968
1970
Sheena Carter
Commcen
1971
1973
Sue Beckley
Stores Tech
1967
1968
Sue Butler
Sue Tinkler
Station Headquarters Typing Pool
1966
1967
Sylvia (Pip) Pearson
Safety Equipment
1965
1969
Sylvia Hartwell
Station Headquarters
1966
1966
Val Borthwick
Stores Clothing
1966
1969
Vanessa Lee
Safety Equipment
1968
1972
Vicki Robey
Air Frames Mech
1972
1973
Viv Grey
WRAF Admin
Wendy Gill
Air Trafice Control
Wendy Hickery
Station Headquarters Registry
1969
1970
Wyn (Chelsea) Adlington
Stores SCAF
Gents



Alan Gill
Alan Haynes (Big Al)
Station Workshops
1972
1976
Alec Lovatt
Pelicans
1962
1966
Alan Clark (Nobby)
SSF, 2HP
1970
1973
Allan Smallman
1HP/Pelicans/VIP
1970
1976
Allan Wrigglesworth
Instr
1965
1968
Andrew Cruickshanks
MT
Andy Johnson
1968
Anthony Hehir
Air Traffic Control
Barry Hadley
2HP
1971
Barry Treanor
Stores R&D
1968
Bob Baylis
Tech Wing HQ
1966
1968
Bob Forester
Station Workshops
1967
1969
Bob Machin
GRSF/Red Arrows
1967
1974
Bob McDonald aka Black Mac
ARSF/2HP/Red Arrows
1964
1976
Brian Franklin
Kemble
1969
1973
Brian Goodfellow
Pelicans/Red Arrows
1965
1977
Bryan Preston
1957
1958
Chas Hayward
Kemble/E&I/1HP
1970
1973
Chris Blandford
Red Arrows
1972
1974
Chris (Chewy) Green **
BA, C.Eng, MRAeS
Sections SSF, Engine Bay and 2HP
1967
1969
Chris Hilliard
Airmen/Officer/Sgts Mess
1953
1965
Clive Hall
Clive Williams
SSF
1969/70
1974/76
Colin Dimmick
Catering
1964
1967
Colin Boseley
1968
1974
Colin Pike
MT
1967
1969
Danny Caple
Station Workshops
Dave (Geordie) Robertson
Stores R&D
Dave (Taff No.1) Thomas
2 HP
1967
1971
Dave Byers
Dave Campion
Dave Garrard
Stores Forward Supply
Dave Mungles
1967
1969
Dave Wright
Stores POL
1967
1973
David Axman
1960
1962
David Hill
Eng Wing HQ
1962
1963
David Linklater
MT
David Padfield (Taff)
Station Headquarters
1965
1967
Dennis (Tony) Paine
2 HP
Derek Reed
Station Workshops
1965
1967
Derek Reed
Ground Radio
1973
1974
Derrik Emmerton
Stat
1969
1973
Derek Henderson
SSF/1HP/SSF/Kemble
1965/1970
1969/1973
Doug Cornford
Ground Radio
1964
1968
Eddie (Matt) Dillon
MT
1967
1968
Eddie Fothergill
SSF/Red Arrows
1968
1970
Ellis (Taff) Hughes
Station Headquarters
Ernie Fisher
Station Workshops
1968
1971
Ernie Loader
RAF Regiment
1941
1945
Frank Haynes
SSF/Gnats
1963
1969
Frank Thorndell
Station Headquarters
1967
1970
Fred Cole
MOT
1948
1949
Gareth Jones
Stores/Kemble
1971
1975
Geof Pollard
Stores R&D
1963
1965
Geoff Ives
Stores R&D
1966
1968
Geofrey Holes
Armoury/Red Arrows
1957
1963
Gerry Phillips
1963
1965
George Barker
Tech Adj No6 Adv. Fly. School
1944
1946
George Lyon
1938
1944
Glen Chapman
Red Arrows
Gordon Duff
Station Workshops
Graham Orchard
Station Headquarters
1965
1967
Hugh Griffiths (Taff)
Safety Equipment
1960
1960
Hugh (Taff) Edwards
Stores R&D
Hugh Tully
Stores SCAF
1971
1974
Ian Priestley
Red Arrows
1972
1976
Ian Thompston
Stores R&D
1972
Ivan (Geordie) Hogarth
Safety Equip. Flying Clothing
1964
1967
Jack Haines
1970
1972
Jack Whelan
Stores & Clothing Stores
1965
1969
Jeff Avis
Ground Electrices
1951
1952
Jeff Fletcher
Armoury/Red Arrows
1964/65
1966/68/73
Jeff Pavitt
1950
1951
Jim Fanning
SSF
1968
Jim Gladwin
Tech Stores POL/Red Arrows
1967
1972
Jim Robson
Ground Electrics
1967
1969
Jim Selkirk
SSF
1968
1971
Jo Locker
Station Headquarters
1968
1970
John (240) Smith
Safety Equipment
John (Spike) Wynn
ARSF
1966
1971
John Barker
Safety Equip
1950
1951
John Barker
Kemble/E&I/1HP
1970
1973
John Batchelor
Station Workshops
1972
1975
John Clinton
Station Workshops
1970
John Davy
Pelicans
1966-1967
1969-1971
John Day
Stores R&D
1965
1967
John Goddard
2HP/Red Arrows/Rect
1967
1973
John Goodwin
1953
1955
John Hancock (Tony/Chico)
Jpline/Chip/Varsities/Vintage
1964
1970
John Matthews
Catering Airmans Mess
1970
1975
John (Lofty) Measday
MT (National Service)
1951
1953
John R Brown
Eng Wing HQ
1971
1974
Johnny Pinkerton
MT/Red Arrows
1967
1970
John Rutson-Kemp
1960
1961
John Trickey
2 HP
1965
1974
John Watson
Red Arrows
1962
1968
John Wiley
Rect
1968
1974
Keith Barker
MT
Lawrie Gapper
1949,53,55-59
1966
Les Pinnell
Medic (National Service)
1957
Les Roper
Fire Section
1959
1960
Leslie (Geordie) Sheen
1HP/Pelicans
1965
1969
Malcolm Greenhill
GRSF
1971
1973
Mark Briant
Rect/Chipmunks/VIP/SSF
1963
1967
Martin Bennett
Rect
1970
1972
Martin Heeley
Red Arrows
Matt Malloy
1962
1964
Mehta Rahul
ATC
1976
Merv Plummer
Station Headquarters
Michael Gleeson
Stores SCAF
1975
1976
Michael Lamb
Dental
1966
1967
Mick Collins
Stores POL
Mick Ward
Stores R&D
Mike Blundell
Mike/Harry Harrington
JP Inst. 1HP Red Arrows
1965
1969
Mike Hayes
Red Arrows
1965
1966
Mike Jackson
Mike Matthews
Lechybay/2HP/Kemble
1970
1974
Mike Martin
2HP
1969
1971
Mike Whitmarsh
Rect
1972
1974
Mike Wilkinson
Station Headquarters
1965
1970
Neil Summers
2HP/Kemble
Nick Palmer
Ground Radio
1964/1965
1974/1976
Nick Price
Stores SCAF
1968
Noel (Tam) Jones
MT
1968
Norman Ratcliffe
RAFP/Guard Room
1957
1960
Paul Carter
MT
1965
1968
Paul Walker
MT
1967
1969
Paul Davies
Station Workshops
Paul Larter
Stores SCAF
Pete Newbury
Peter Bland
MT
Peter Rees
Chef
1966
1967
Phill Lewis
Ground Radio
1963
1964
Phillp (Pip) Pippen
2 HP
Ray Deacon
2HP/Red Arrows
1959/62
1965/67
Ray Knight
2 HP
1960
1964
Ray Saggers
Station Headquarters
1965
1968
Reg Spedding
SSF
1964
1972
Richard Ainsworth
Tyre Bay/Red Arrows
Richard Utting
Red Arrows
1967
1975
Rick Cooper
Station Workshops
1968
`1972
Robin Lewin
1964
1965
Roger Kinsey
SSF/2HP
1966
1970
Roly Bedford
Station Worshops
1962
1966
Ron Curley
SSF/Red Arrows
1969
1970
Roy (Baz) Cornell
Red Arrows
1966
1969
Roy Bagshaw
2HP/SSf
1962
1964
Roy Mallord
Stores R&D
1965
1969
Roy Patel
Air Traffic Control
1964/1974
1966/1976
Roy Pontin
Rec/3HP
1957
1961
Sam Brown
Station Workshops
Scott McNeil
1HP
1967
1970
Sean Russell
MTSS
1969
1974
Stan Marshall
Stan Matthews
Stuart Cunningham
ATC
1975
1976
Syd Gray
1975
Closure
Ted Fletcher
Armoury
1960
1962
Tex Nevard
Tim Moore
Stores SCAF
1967
1969
Tony Bassett
Station Workshop/Red Arrows
Tony Brown
Station Workshops
1966
1969
Tony Gannon
Red Arrows
Tony Loveday
Stores
Tony Pick
Officers’ Mess
Tony Ryder
Officers’ Mess
Vernon Cresswell
Red Arrows
1968
1974
Vic Vella
Officers’Mess/Sgt Mess
Vince Fernandez
Red Arrows
1965
1968